List of Governors of Reserve Bank of India (1935 — 2016)

List of Governors of Reserve Bank of India (1935 — 2016), pdf download, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is the chief executive of India's central bank .


Advertisements

 List of Governors of Reserve Bank of India (1935 to 2016) Facts, Time Period, More..
The Governor of the — Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is the chief executive of India's central bank and the ex-officio chairperson of its Central Board of Directors.

FACT: The inaugural office holder was the Britisher Sir Osborne Smith, while — C. D. Deshmukh was the first Indian governor and the bank's 15th governor, — Manmohan Singh, would go on to become India's 13th prime minister.

Complete list of Governors:

1 → Sir Osborne Smith
(1 April 1935 to 30 June 1937) [2 years, 90 days]

2 → Sir James Braid Taylor
(1 July 1937 to 17 February 1943) [5 years, 231 days]

3 → Sir C. D. Deshmukh
(11 August 1943 to 30 June 1949) [5 years, 323 days]

4 → Sir Benegal Rama Rao
(1 July 1949 to 14 January 1957) [7 years, 197 days]

5 → K. G. Ambegaonkar
(14 January 1957 to 28 February 1957) [45 days]

6 → H. V. R. Iyengar
(1 March 1957 to 28 February 1962) [4 years, 364 days]

7 → P. C. Bhattacharya
(1 March 1962 to 30 June 1967) [5 years, 121 days]

8 → L. K. Jha
(1 July 1967 to 3 May 1970) [2 years, 306 days]

9 → B. N. Adarkar
(4 May 1970 to 15 June 1970) [42 days]

10 → S. Jagannathan
(16 June 1970 to 19 May 1975) [4 years, 337 days]

11 → N. C. Sen Gupta
(19 May 1975 to 19 August 1975) [92 days]

12 → K. R. Puri
(20 August 1975 to 2 May 1977) [1 year, 255 days]

13 → M. Narasimham
(3 May 1977 to 30 November 1977) [211 days]

14 → I. G. Patel
(1 December 1977 to 15 September 1982) [4 years, 288 days]

15 → Manmohan Singh
(16 September 1982 to 14 January 1985) [2 years, 120 days]

16 → Amitav Ghosh
(15 January 1985 to 4 February 1985) [20 days]

17 → R. N. Malhotra
(4 February 1985 to 22 December 1990) [5 years, 321 days]

18 → S. Venkitaramanan
(22 December 1990 to 21 December 1992) [1 year, 365 days]

19 → C. Rangarajan
(22 December 1992 to 21 November 1997) [4 years, 334 days]

20 → Bimal Jalan
(22 November 1997 to 6 September 2003) [5 years, 288 days]

21 → Y. V. Reddy
(6 September 2003 to 5 September 2008) [4 years, 365 days]

22 → D. Subbarao
(5 September 2008 to 4 September 2013) [4 years, 364 days]

23 → Raghuram G. Rajan
(4 September 2013 to Present)

------------

Download PDF in Odia.

Labels:
Reactions:

Advertisements

Post a Comment


Advertisements

MKRdezign

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Powered by Blogger.
Javascript DisablePlease Enable Javascript To See All Widget